US Army Salute

CSBA People

Andrew F. Krepinevich

President

Areas of Expertise: Strategic Assessments and Planning, Military Revolutions, Military Transformation, Counterinsurgency

Jim Thomas

Vice President and Director of Studies

Areas of Expertise: Strategy, Future Warfare, Concept Development, Defense Planning, Political-Military Relations

Bryan Clark

Senior Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Strategy Development, Undersea Warfare, Electromagnetic Warfare, Force Planning, Long-Term Military Competition, Military Readiness

Christopher Dougherty

Research Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Special Operations, Irregular Warfare, Future Military Capabilities, Operational Concept Development and Wargaming

Eric Edelman

Distinguished Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Diplomatic Practice, Grand Strategy, Nuclear Proliferation and Extended Deterrence, Unipolarity and Anti-Americanism, Counter-Insurgency and Inter-Agency Operations, as well as Civil-Military relations

Mark Gunzinger

Senior Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Strategy Development, Force Planning, Long-Term Military Competition, Defense Transformation, Air Warfare, Quadrennial Defense Review

Robert Haffa

Non-Resident Senior Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Force Planning, Campaign Analysis, Defense Budget, Defense Industry, Conventional and Nuclear Deterrence

Todd Harrison

Director, Defense Budget Studies

Areas of Expertise: Defense Budgets, Military Compensation, Portfolio Management, Systems Engineering, Military Space Systems, Defense Acquisitions and Defense Industrial Base

Benjamin Lambeth

Non-Resident Senior Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Strategy, Defense Planning, Force Development, Campaign Assessment, Air Warfare

Eric Lindsey

Analyst

Areas of Expertise: Military History, U.S. and World Military Forces, Wargaming and Simulation

Evan B. Montgomery

Senior Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Grand Strategy, Alliances, Nuclear Proliferation, Scenario Development

Iskander Rehman

Research Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Grand Strategy, Military History, South Asian Military Forces and Strategy, Nuclear Strategy, Naval Strategy.

John Stillion

Senior Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Strategy, Future Warfare, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Air and Missile Operations, Quantitative Military Operations Analysis

Jan van Tol

Senior Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Long-Range Strategic Planning, Naval Warfare, Military Innovation, Wargaming

Barry Watts

Senior Fellow

Areas of Expertise: Strategy, Net Assessment, Guided Munitions Revolution, Long-Range Precision Strike, Directed Energy, US Defense Industrial Base, Defense Acquisition, Realistic Combat Training, Military Use of Space

Program Staff

Natalya Anfilofyeva

Director, Public Affairs

Ilana Esterrich

Chief Administrative Officer

Kamilla Gunzinger

Operations Assistant

Julie H. Pulley

Office Manager